Jujutsu Section Header

New York Seibukan

SITE MAP

Go Back HomeJuJutsu SectionKarate SectionSensei FinkAbout Our DojoSpecial Events

HOME

JUJUTSU

KARATE

SENSEI

DOJO

 EVENTS

 

SITE MAP

Thanks to everyone who helped make
the 1997 Isshin-Ryu World Karate
Championship a success!

Here is a table of the final results of this special tournament,
a tribute to Master Tatsuo Shimabuku, held in New York City,
Saturday, August 16th, 1997.

WEAPONS


Junior Advanced
1. Jamie Crump
2. Jeremy Walker
3. Justin Muesel

Under Black Belt Adult
1. Charlie Bartlebaugh
2. Mike A. Turton
3. Angel L. Garcia, Jr.

Black Belt Adult
1. Brant Ledoux (Canada)
2. Joseph Marotta
3. Joanne Farrell

Executive Black Belt
1. Donal F. Powell
2. Thomas E. Laurent
3. Juan Rodriguez

KATA


PeeWee
1. Jonathan Stolarz
2. Robby Hoffman
3. Anthony Bostic

PeeWee Advanced
1. Jamie Crump
2. Billy Cregar
3. Agostino Manfre

Junior Novice
1. Kerry Hixon
2. Jordan Young
3. Pramod K. Prajapati
(India)

Junior Advanced
1. Angelo Senese
2. Justin Muesel
3. Jeremy Walker

Adult Men White Belt
1. Rajesh N. Tandel (India)
2. Stephen Gerhart
3. Matthew Evans

Adult Men Green Belt
1. Mike A. Turton
2. Vathana Tann
3. Craig Lynn

Adult Men Brown Belt
1. Charles Bartlebaugh
2. Brian Hann
3. William I. McGee III

Adult Men Black Belt
1. Joseph Marotta
2. J. Ryan Muesel
3. Joe Trinkans

Adult Women
1. Christy Peck
2. Amy Blair
3. Jen Cho

Adult Women Black Belt
1. Joanne Farrell
2. Jennifer Davenport
3. Sheri Ingram

Executive Green & Brown
1. Larry Krause
2. Gordon P. Curley
3. John DePaolo

Executive Black Belt Men
1. Donald F. Powell
2. Thomas E. Laurent
3. Juan Rodrigez

Executive Black Belt Women
1. Pamela Elmore
2. Maria Kristensen
3. Brenda Szachury
(Canada)

Masters
1. Cindy Ingram
2. Bob Kristensen
3. Bill Cross

KATA GRAND CHAMPION
Donald F. Powell

KUMITE


PeeWee
1. Robby Hoffman
2. Stacie Hindelang
3. Victor F. Ruiz

PeeWee Advanced
1. Agostino Manfre
2. Jamie Crump
3. Billy Cregar

Junior Novice Boys
1. Pramod K. Prajapati (India)
2. Tanzin Chowdhury
3. Jordan Young

Junior Novice Girls
1. Julia Hanson
2. Rose Craft
3. Ilham Chowdhury

Junior Advanced Boys
1. Matt Hirsch
2. Dennis Hite
3. Jeremy Walker

Junior Advanced Girls
1. Tiffany Griner
2. Alyssa Lauren Armstrong
3. Alana Paige Armstrong

Adult Men White Belt
1. Rondy S. Angoy
2. Matthew Evans
3. Trey Asel

Adult Men Green Belt
1. Benjamin J. Hedrick
2. Fred McCoy
3. Mike Behrens

Adult Men Brown Belt
1. Roger Gobin
2. Charles Bartlebaugh
3. Neal Roddy

Adult Men Black Belt
1. J. Ryan Muesel
2. Nick Capone
3. Paul Jaszczyszak
(Canada)

Adult Women
1. Barbara N. Sobcyzk
2. Kinyorda Fogleman
3. Valerie Kuykendall

Adult Women Black Belt
1. Carolyn Wright
2. Heidi Gauntner
3. Mary Kay Scucci

Executive Green & Brown
1. Brian Neville
2. Thomas E. Story
3. John A. Young

Executive Black Belt
1. Donald F. Powell
2. Rick Scucci
3. Juan Rodriguez

Go Back HomeJuJutsu SectionKarate SectionSensei FinkAbout Our DojoSpecial Events

HOME

JUJUTSU

KARATE

SENSEI

DOJO

 EVENTS